inicio
bullet   Program
Home Program Activities News
 
   
  ACTIVITIES - AJEDREZ UNAM MEXICO 2012 FOR ROOMS AND AREAS
  Segunda Gran Fiesta Internacional de Ajedrez UNAM 2012  
  Home > Program
 
   
Clic here to download the full program in printable version  
   
  "JAVIER BARROS SIERRA" UNIVERSITY FORECOURT
Exhibition of MONUMENTAL HORSES
INAUGURATION Monday, November 5 13:00 h More...
   
  ISLAS-UNIVERSITY
MAJOR INTERNATIONAL WOMAN'S TOURNAMENT "WOMEN'S GRAND MASTERS"
(Managers Leontxo García and Miguel Illescas)
1STQUALIFYING HEAT Friday 16 11:30 h
Check the results of this round by clicking here.
2ND QUALIFYING HEAT Saturday 17 10:00 h
3RD QUALIFYING HEAT Sunday 18 10:00 h
4TH QUALIFYING HEAT Monday 19 10:00 h
5TH QUALIFYING HEAT Tuesday 20 10:00 h
    More...
   
  MUAC FORECOURT
SECOND GRAND INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT CHESS OPEN UNAM 2012
1ST ROUND (SECTION I)               
Wednesday 21 16:00 h
2ND ROUND (SECTION I)                        
Thursday 22     09:00 h
INAUGURATION                                     
Thursday 22    16:00 h
1ST ROUND (SECTION II to V)         
Thursday 22  16:00 h
3RD ROUND (SECTION I)                     
Thursday 22    16:00 h
2ND ROUND (SECTION II to V)           
Friday 23   09:00 h
4TH ROUND (SECTION I)                         
Friday 23  09:00 h
3RD ROUND (SECTION II to V)           
Friday 23   15:00 h
5TH ROUND (SECTION I)                     
Friday 23      15:00 h
4THROUND (SECTION II to V)           
Saturday 24    09:00 h
6TH ROUND (SECTION I)                        
Saturday 24    09:00 h
5TH ROUND (SECTION II to V)                
Saturday 24   15:00 h
7THROUND (SECTION I)                    
Saturday 24  15:00 h
6TH ROUND (SECTION II to V)        
Sunday 25   09:00 h
8TH ROUND (SECTION I)                 
Sunday 25     09:00 h
7TH ROUND (SECTION II to V)            
Sunday 25   15:00 h
9TH ROUND (SECTION I)               
Sunday 25    15:00 h
Prize Giving                                          Sunday 25  20:00 h
    More...
   
  NATIONAL LIBRARY COURTYARD
FIRST NATIONAL UNIVERSITY CHESS TOURNAMENT "SCHOOLS INCLUDED"
INAUGURATION
Friday 23    11:30 h
1STROUND                                                
Friday 23    12:00 h
2ND ROUND                                          
Friday 23 14:00 h
3RD ROUND                                               
Friday 23   16:00 h
4TH ROUND                                                
Saturday 23    12:00 h
5THROUND                                             
Saturday 24   14:00 h
6TH ROUND                                                 
Saturday 24   16:00 h
7TH ROUND                                           
Sunday 25   12:00 h
8TH ROUND                                              
Sunday 25   14:00 h
9TH ROUND                                     
Sunday 25      16:00 h
Prize Giving                                                       Sunday 25    18:30 h
    More...
   
  NEZAHUALCÓYOTL HALL
SIMULTANEOUS EXHIBITION Grand Masters
Thursday 22 13:00 h
INAUGURATION OF THE SECOND GRAND INTERNATIONAL CHESS FESTIVAL 2012
Thursday 22 20:00 h
TEAM GAME (CARLSEN AGAINST THE WORLD)
Saturday 24 12:00 h More...
INTERVIEWS WITH MAGNUS CARLSEN
Sunday 25 12:00 h More...
CLOSING CEREMONY AND PRIZE GIVING
Sunday 25      19:30 h
   
  MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS HALL
MAJOR INTERNATIONAL WOMAN'S TOURNAMENT "GRAND MASTERS"
SEMIFINALS and FINALS:
1ST SEMIFINAL                      
Friday 23  13:30 h
2ND SEMIFINAL                        
Saturday 24    14:30 h
DECISION ON THIRD AND FOURTH PLACES
Sunday 25   10:00 h
FINAL                                         Sunday 25   13:30 h
    More...
 
FOUR-TEAM RAPID AND BLIND TOURNAMENT
CARLSEN against BRUZÓN  
Friday 23     17:30 h
POLGAR against HOYOS          
Saturday 24  17:30 h
DECISION ON THIRD AND FOURTH PLACES
Sunday 25   11:00 h
FINAL                                       Sunday 25     17:00 h
    More...
   
  SALA CARLOS CHÁVEZ
INTERACTIVE GAMES
 
Saturday 24
Saturday 24
Sunday 25
Sunday 25
16:00 to 17:00 h
17:00 to 18:00 h
15:30 to 16:30 h
16:30 to 17:30 h
 
GREAT MYSTERIES (Chats with international experts)
Miguel Illescas                           
Thursday 22 18:00 to 19:00 h
Leontxo García                         
Friday 23 18:00 to 19:00 h 
Antonio Gude                           
Saturday 24 18:00 to 19:00 h
Guillermo Isidrón               Sunday 25 18:00 to 19:00 h
    More...
   
CONFERENCES (International Experts)
 
Leontxo García    
Thursday 22 15:00 to 16:00 h
Hermanos Ferriz                                       
Thursday 22 16:00 to 17:00 h
Carlos Ilardo                                
Thursday 22 17:00 to 18:00 h
Miguel Illescas (Presentation: Checkmate) Friday 23 16:00 to 17:00 h
Eduardo Scala                 
Friday 23 17:00 to 18:00 h
Guillermo Isidrón
Saturday 24 13:00 to 14:00 h
Leontxo García                                         
Saturday 24 15:00 to 16:00 h
Miguel Illescas                                       
Sunday 25 12:00 to 13:00 h
Antonio Gude                                        Sunday 25 14:00 to 15:00 h
    More...
   
  MUAC HALL (UNIVERSITY MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART)
CINEMA/Great movies and documentaries:
 
Thursday 22           
21:00 h (blockbuster)
Friday 23
12:00 h, 15:00 h, 17:00 h
and blockbuster 18:30 h
Saturday 24         
12:00 h, 15:00 h, 17:00 h
and blockbuster 18:30 h
Sunday 25       12:00 h, 15:00 h, 
and blockbuster 17:00 h
   
  JUAN RUIZ DE ALARCÓN THEATER
THEATER MONOLOGUE with HÉCTOR ORTEGA
 
"Versos y Reversos del Ajedrez/Chess verses and nonsense rhymes"
 
Saturday 24
12:30 h
Saturday 24
14:30 h
Sunday 25 15:00 h
    More...
   
THEATER MONOLOGUE with HÉCTOR BONILLA
 
"The Misshapen Pawn"
 
Friday 23                         
18:30 h
Saturday 24                         
18:30 h
Sunday 25                       18:30 h
    More...
   
THEATER IMPROVISATION  
Improvised-chess matches
 
Saturday 24                         
16:30 h
Sunday 25                                       16:30 h
    More...
   
  SOR JUANA INÉS DE LA CRUZ COURT
In key squares, interactive installation created by The Protocol
Friday 23         
11:00 to 20:00 h
Saturday 24         
11:00 to 20:00 h
Sunday 25       11:00 to 20:00 h
   
  ACTIVITIES IN PARKING LOT 3 OF THE UNIVERSITY
OPEN CHILDREN'S TOURNAMENT
 
INAUGURATION                   
Saturday 24 10:00 h
1ST ROUND                                    
Saturday 24 10:00 h
2ND ROUND                                    
Saturday 24 12:00 h
3RD ROUND                                 
Saturday 24 14:00 h
4TH ROUND                             
Sunday 25 10:00 h
5TH ROUND                               
Sunday 25 12:00 h
6TH ROUND                                 Sunday 25 14:00 h
   
CHILDREN'S PLAY AREA
 
Thursday 22                                                          
16:00 h to 18:30 h
Friday 23                                        
16:00 h to 18:30 h
Saturday 24                                         
11:30 h to 18:30 h
Sunday 25                                      11:30 h to 18:30 h
   
FOOD COURT
From Thursday 22 until Sunday 25      
10:00 h to 21:00 h
   
CHESS SPECIALTIES
Del Thursday 22  until  Sunday 25                   
11:00 h to 21:00 h
   
CRAFT EXHIBITION
From Thursday 22 until Sunday 25               
11:00 h to 21:00 h More...
   
  titulo noticias  
   
  UNAM      
Teléfonos: + (52)-(55) 5680 4113 + (52)-(55) 5680 4128 + (52)-(55) 5680 4109 Lada sin costo Nacional: 01 800 633 42 94 Internacional: 1866 40 55 121